CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 F85996

Sherie Micklei
1250 Scottsville Road, Suite 3B
Rochester, NY 14624

RE: The tariff classification of Lithium Hexafluoroarsenate (CAS# 29935-35-1) from China

Dear Ms. Micklei:

In your letter dated April 7, 2000, on behalf of your client, International Purchasing Management of Rochester, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Lithium Hexafluoroarsenate will be 2826.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division